Thomas Nobbs Captures 3rd at Pan-Am

Thomas Nobbs, finished third at Pan-Am Cross Country Championships winning the bronze medal.

Nobbs, helped Canadian Junior team win the Pan-Am Junior Champion title.

Congratulation to Tom for his results.

Advertisements

Anastas is BC Sport Awards Finalists

Sport BC has announced their 52nd BC Sport Awards Finalists.

VOC athlete Anastas Eliopoulos is the finalist of the 2017 Male Junior Athlete of the Year Award.

Eliopoulos is ranked #6th at 2017 IAAF World Junior List in 110mH, with his new Canadian Record of 13.36, and Canadian Junior Champion Title.

Congratulations to Anastas and good luck.

 

2018 Harry Jerome Indoor Track Meet

Eleven VOC athletes opened the 2018 athletics season by running in the Harry Jerome Indoor Track meet on February 3 at the Richmond Oval.

Thomas Ma won the 60m hurdles and broke the Jerome Record by Diego Medrano of the Spartans with the new time of 8.73. He also won a bronze medal in the 60m dash with a great time of 7:50.

Marcus Britnell  ran a strong race in 1000m and captured first place for midget category with the time of 2:56.17.

Pirro Ifti had a great race in 600m winning the silver medal with 1:36.41, for midget category. In the same event, 14 year old Davis Timko,  won his heat and  finished fourth in the finals with 1:40.01

Competing for the first time at an indoor track and field competition for youth category, Christian Petersen won the bronze medal in 1500m with 4:44.13 and Riordan Miyan, finished fourth with 4:45.55

Bridgett Baziw had a great performance finishing third, with the time of 1:49.28

For junior category, Ben Paetzel, ran a strong 1000m with the time of 2:51.54, winning a bronze medal.

In the same category, Jessica Urban, ran a strong 60m dash with the time of 8.29 sec.

For the JD group, the top sprinter, Ava Cardey, won the 60m for 11 years old with the time of 8.94.

Nayan Soma won the bronze medal in 60m with the time of 9.24. Good performance by Sage Miller in 60m.

BC Athletics Award Ceremony

Congratulations to our VOC athletes who were recognized at the BC Athletics Award Ceremony for their 2017 performances.

Anastas Eliopoulos, was the winner of the Best Junior Athlete of the Year Award. Anastas won the silver medal at the Pan-Am Junior Championship. He is ranked #1 in Canada and #6 in 2017 IAAF World list in the 110m hurdles.

Kendra Lewis was awarded the best Midget Cross Country Athlete.

Thomas  Ma was recognized for his achievements in the  Midget category in three events: 80mH,100m and Long Jump.

Kaitlyn Loo was recognized for her achievement in the Midget category in Triple Jump.

 

Canadian National Cross Country Championships

On November 25, 2017 at the Canadian National Cross Country Championship in Kingston, Ontario, Thomas Nobbs had a great run and finished 4th in the Junior category. This result qualified Thomas for the Canadian National Team where he will compete in the 2018 Pan American Cross Country Cup in San Salvador, El Salvador on February 17, 2018.

After 10 years of Cross Country and Track achievement in Provincial and National level, Thomas continued his training with the University of Washington to achieve his goal of making the Canadian National Team.

VOC closed the 2017 athletics season with two members making the Canadian Junior National team. Both members dedicated 10 years of training with the VOC coaching staff. Congratulations to Thomas Nobbs, Canadian National Cross Country team for Pan-Am Cross Country Championships and Anastas Eliopoulos, new Canadian National Junior record and Silver at Pan-Am with 13.36 in 110mH.

BC Provincial Cross Country Championships

Six VOC athletes competed successfully at BC Provincial Cross Country Championships on Saturday, October 28, in Abbotsford.

Kendra Lewis, won the BC Champion title in 3km for Midget category with the time of 10:21.19

Bridgett Baziw, ran a strong race, finishing 7th with the time of 14:15 (second place for 16 years old).

Devan Wiebe, ran a solid race of 6 km with the time of 22:14.

Great performance: Tilda Cressman in 3km for 13 years old, finished 5th with the time of 12:15.

For the men side, 17 years old Ben Paetzel, ran a great race of 8 km with junior category, finishing 14th with a time of 26.27, and Paul Paetzel ran a solid race of 3km for Midgets with the time of 10.31.

Lower Mainland of Cross Country Series

Kendra Lewis, Winner of the First Place, for Midget category with 120 points.

Pirro Ifti, Winner of the First Place, for Midget category with 103 points.

Bridgett Baziw, after winning first place at Gunner Shaw X-C  5 km race, she won the first place with 119 points, for Youth category.

Ben  Paetzel, after winning the first place at Gunner Shaw X-C  5 km race, he won the first place with 150 points for Junior category.

Paul Paetzel, ranked 4th place with 80 points for Midget category.

Congratulations to all our Cross Country Athletes.

High School Cross Country Season

VOC Logo

All VOC athletes did a great representing their schools and VOC at the Vancouver High School Cross Country.

Kendra Lewis won the Vancouver High School X-C for Junior Category, and Bridgett Baziw, was the runner up as the second place winner.

Freya Savage, Tilda Cresmann, Ben Paetzel, Pirro Ifti, Dylan Cheng, and Paul Paetzel, participated and ran very well at BC High School Championships.

Congratulations to all Cross Country athletes, and Good Luck in your preparations for 2018  Season.

BC Athletics Junior Development Awards Ceremony

Ava Cardey, was awarded the BC JD Awards, for 10 years old.

Ava shone in track and field this season winning the Awards Standards in 6 events, combined events, 60m, 60mH, Long Jump, 100m and 1000m.

She broke the BC record in the 60m hurdles for 10 years old, 4 times with a phenomenal result of 10.07

Congratulations to Ava Cardey, for an amazing track and field season.

BC Provincial Cross Country Championships

Six VOC athletes, competed successfully at the BC Provincial Cross Country Championships, on Saturday, Oct.28, in Abbotsford.

Kendra Lewis, won the BC Champion title in the 3km Midget category with a time of 10:21.19.

Bridget Baziw, ran a strong race, finishing 7th with a time of 14.15 (second place for 16 years old).

Devan Wiebe, run a solid race in the 6 km race with a time of 22;14.

Great presentations was from Tilda Cressman in the 3km race for 13 years old, finishing 5th with a time of 12:00

On the men side, 17 years old Ben Paetzel, ran a great race in the 8 km junior category, finishing 14th with a time of 26.27.

Paul Paetzel ran a solid race in the 3km Midgets division with a time of 10.31.

In the final round of the Lower Mainland of Cross Country Series our athletes were awarded:

Kendra Lewis, 1st place in Midget category with 120 points.

Pirro Ifti, 1st place in Midget category with 103 points.

Paul Paetzel, 4th place with 80 points in Midget category.

Bridgett Baziw, 1st place with 89 points in Youth category.

Ben  Paetzel, 1st place with 102 points in Junior category.

Congratulation to our Cross Country team for their achievements.