BC Athletics Junior Development Awards Ceremony

Ava Cardey, was awarded the BC JD Awards, for 10 years old.

Ava shone in track and field this season winning the Awards Standards in 6 events, combined events, 60m, 60mH, Long Jump, 100m and 1000m.

She broke the BC record in the 60m hurdles for 10 years old, 4 times with a phenomenal result of 10.07

Congratulations to Ava Cardey, for an amazing track and field season.

Advertisements

BC Provincial Cross Country Championships

Six VOC athletes, competed successfully at the BC Provincial Cross Country Championships, on Saturday, Oct.28, in Abbotsford.

Kendra Lewis, won the BC Champion title in the 3km Midget category with a time of 10:21.19.

Bridget Baziw, ran a strong race, finishing 7th with a time of 14.15 (second place for 16 years old).

Devan Wiebe, run a solid race in the 6 km race with a time of 22;14.

Great presentations was from Tilda Cressman in the 3km race for 13 years old, finishing 5th with a time of 12:00

On the men side, 17 years old Ben Paetzel, ran a great race in the 8 km junior category, finishing 14th with a time of 26.27.

Paul Paetzel ran a solid race in the 3km Midgets division with a time of 10.31.

In the final round of the Lower Mainland of Cross Country Series our athletes were awarded:

Kendra Lewis, 1st place in Midget category with 120 points.

Pirro Ifti, 1st place in Midget category with 103 points.

Paul Paetzel, 4th place with 80 points in Midget category.

Bridgett Baziw, 1st place with 89 points in Youth category.

Ben  Paetzel, 1st place with 102 points in Junior category.

Congratulation to our Cross Country team for their achievements.

Crescent Park Cross-Country Meet

September 30, 6 VOC athletes competed at two cross-country meets in Crescent Park, South Surrey.

Devan Wiebe ran a strong 7.6 km race and finished second with the time of 32.43 just behind Natasha Wodak, a Canadian National Team member at World Championships in London,

For Junior Developments and High School athletes competitions, Ava Cardey, ran a solid race of 2000m, finishing 7th with a time of 9:33.4.

Kendra Lewis, shines in 3km for midget, winning the race with the time 10:38, a huge personal best improvement 40 sec from last year.

For Girls High school category, Bridgett Baziw, ran a solid race.

For 14 years old boys, Pirro Ifti, and Paul Paetzel, ran a strong race finishing 4th and 5th, with the respective time of 11.51.2 and 11.52.1, both a personal best in this distance.

Ben Paetzel, continue his success in cross-country competitions, finishing second in 5 km high School, with the best time of 17.54.8.

 

September Cross-Country Results

South Fraser Cross-Country Results (September 23)

Midget, 4 km race.
Pirro Ifti (first place, 14.30)
Paul Paetzel (second place, 14.36)

Junior, 6 km race
Ben Paetzel (first place, 21.54)

Senior, 6 km race
Tamara Harris (second place, 18.29)

Vancouver Spirit Run (September 24)

Midget, 3 km race

Kendra Lewis (first place, 11:11)
Pirro Ifti (fourth place, 11:21 PB)

Youth, 4 km race

Bridgitt Baziw (fourth place, 17:08)

13 Year old, 3 km race

Tilda Cressman (third place, 13:32)

10 Year old, 2 km race

Ava Cardey (fifth place, 9:10)

 

VOC Athletes at University

Vancouver Olympic Club

The VOC Board of Directors, Coaches and VOC Community would like to wish all our Graduated athletes great success in their academics and athletics pursuits at University.

Anastas Eliopoulos, UBC,Vancouver, BC

  • VOC member since 2009
  • Member of Canadian Junior National Team; set new Canadian Junior Record, 13.36s
  • Silver Medal at Pan-Am Junior in 110mH, Trujillo- Peru,  July 21; 13.36s
  • Canadian Junior National Championships; Champion in 110mH, 13.56,
  • Five BC Junior Records in 2017 athletics season, in 110m Hurdles.
  • BC High School Champion in 100m and 110mH; Named BC High School Most Inspirational Athlete

   

Thomas Nobbs, University of Washington, Washington , USA

  • VOC member since 2008
  • 2015 BC Cross Country Youth Champion
  • Second at 2015 Canadian National Cross Country Championship
  • Silver at 2016 BC High School Cross Country Championships.
  • 2016 Canadian Youth Champion in 3000m and 2000mSteeplechase
  • Ranked # 5 in 2016 World Youth List in 2000m Steeplechase with 5:54.41

Spencer  Pratt, UBC, Vancouver, BC

  • 2017 BC Junior Champion in 400m Hurdles
  • Personal best 56.25, (1.72 sec. improvement from 2016 Track season)
  • 2016 Bronze Medal at BC High School Championships in 400mH.

Julia Ho,Pitzer College, California, USA

Camilla Jimenez Montesori, Langara College, Vancouver, BC

Linden Savage, UBC, Vancouver, BC

Samuel Correa, BCIT, Burnaby, BC

VOC Athletes Open the Cross Country Season

Kendra Lewis ran a strong race and won the midget category at the Pinetree Classic in Coquitlam on September 16. She won the 2.5 km race, with the time of 7:48.0.

Next race is Saturday September 23 at South Fraser Cross Country meet in Bear Creek Park, Surrey.

Fall Training Starts September 12

The cross country program will start their first practice on Tuesday, Sept. 12, at point Grey track.

The JD group 9-13 years old will train from 3:45-5:15pm and the group 14+ will train from 5:00-6:30pm.

This program is not only for the distance runners but also designed for sprinter, hurdlers, jumpers and other athletes to improve their conditioning for the upcoming track season.

 

Anastas Eliopoulos

Congratulations to Anastas Eliopoulos to being named to the Province’s Head of the Class 2017

The Province: Head of the Class 2017

 

Annual Summer BBQ

VOC is hosting their annual summer BBQ. This fun family event is a great way to celebrate a wonderful track and field season.

Click this link to RSVP or go to evite.me/NkxSsB8PsN

WHEN: Saturday, June 17 at 4:00 PM

WHERE: Jericho Beach Park (East) Just look for our tent somewhere between the duck pond and the beach.Vancouver, BC

Athletes Competing at BC High School Championships

Good luck to all athletes competing at the BC High School Championships at McLeod Athletic Park in Langley June 1-3.

Athletes competing and their placings in their zones

  1. Thomas Nobbs: winning 800m, 1500m,3000m and 2000m Steeplechase.
  2. Kendra Lewis: winning 800m,1500m,3000m
  3. Anasatas Eliopoulos: winning 100m,200m and 110mHurdles
  4. Thomas Ma: winning 100m,200m and Triple Jump.
  5. Kaitlyn Loo: winning Triple and Long Jump and finished second in 80mHurdles
  6. Jillian Wong: winning Triple Jump, third in High Jump and 100m
  7. Julia Ho: winning Long Jump and second in Triple Jump.
  8. Pirro Ifti: winning 1500m and second in 800m and 3000m.
  9. Paul Paetzel: second in 1500m and High Jump.
  10. Jessica Urban: second in Long Jump, and third in 100m
  11. Ben Paetzel: third in 1500m and 3000m