2019 Track and Field Season

At the Championships, we competed with 20 athletes with 17 of them achieving a PB; however, all of them made great contributions to their schools and demonstrated good presentation.

Our VOC athletes won five 2019 BC HS Champion titles, with PB results from Thomas Ma in 100mH and 300mH (who broke two BC HS records), A. Sellers, with a tremendous victory in the 300mH, (a 9th grader who competed against 10th graders), C. McCabe in the 1500mSC (even though she fell on the last barrier), and Kendra Lewis, an 11th grader who competed against 12th graders in the 3000m.

Photo courtesy of Fast Track Sports Photography

Dylan Uhrich, (11th grade) won silver in the 2000mSC and ran a great race in the 3000m (both events with a PB), Karina Shuen won the bronze medal in Triple Jump with a huge PB, Ceili McCabe won the bronze in the 800m, and Caleigh O’Flaherty, (a dual member of VOC and Spartans), won the bronze in the Heptathlon and a huge PB in 100mH and 400mH.

Photo courtesy of Fast Track Sports Photography

Great achievements and PB’s by all other athletes including: Freya Savage, Sofie Roux Hameed, who helped their respective schools win medals in 4x400m, Kathlyn Loo in Triple Jump (4th) and Long Jump, Stephanie Sinclair, Tilda Cressman, Sophie Forsyth, Davis Timko, Paul Paetzel, Riordan Miya, Liam Dachner, and solid runs by Bridgett Baziw, Christian Petersen, and Pirro Ifti.

VOC athletes achieved a total of nine medals in individual events: Five Gold, One Silver and Three Bronze, and two medals in relays with a Silver for Freya Savage, and a Bronze for Sofie Roux Hameed, who helped their respective teams of Sir Charles Tupper and Crofton House School, in 4x400m, with a significant PB.

Congratulations to all 20 VOC athletes who qualified and achieved great results at the BC HS Championships

For the full results of the BCHS Championships, please see the links:

http://bctfa.ca/bchs/our-services-3/ or: https://british-columbia-track-and-field-championships.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?event_id=9711&do=news&news_id=577447

More recently, 28 VOC athletes continued their competitions at the Jesse Bent Coquitlam Cheetah Track Meet and had great results winning 24 medals: 8 gold, 9 silver and 7 bronze, with 9 of them from the JD athletes, and most of them achieving a PB.

Photo courtesy of Francine Shuen

At that meet, our athletes achieved some National results including:

Kendra Lewis winning the 1500m with 4:27.86 and achieved the NACAC U18 standard for Canadian National Team for Mexico, July 5-7, and ranked # 1 in Canada now.

Photo courtesy of Fast Track Sports Photography

Dylan Uhrich won the 2000mSC with 5:59.10, and also achieved the NACAC U18 standard for Canadian National Team for Mexico July 5-7, and ranked # 1 in Canada now.

Adria Sellers, won 300mHurdles with 45.43, and achieved the BC Provincial Team standard for Canadian National Championships, and ranked # 2 for Midget at Athletics Canada National ranking.

As well, Ceili McCabe won 1500m for Junior category with 4:31.22, and Ch.Petersen run a PB of 6:29.32, with there also being PB’s from D.Uhrich, Ch.Petersen and R.Miya in 800m, T.Cressman in the 1500mSC, and good results from Huseyn Azizli in 300mH and 800m, S.Nakamura in 100m, L.Mosley in hurdles, K.Shuen and K.Loo in T. Jump, J. Urban in sprints, P. Wood, and more.

Results link: www.trackie.com/track-and-field/Results/jesse-bent-invitational-meet/7535/

Besides our 14+ group, there are new generations of VOC athletes coming with great potential.

Great results and won a total of 42 medals (20 gold,10 silver and 12 bronze), the JD group achieved at their track meets.

Norwesters Track Meet, the results below: www.norwesterstandf.com/english/documents/results_elem_2019.pdf

South Fraser Track Meet, the results below: www.southfrasertrackclub.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/sftc_jo_final_report_v2.pdf

BC Elementary Championships, the results below: www.kajaks.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/BCEC-51-Final-Results.pdf

At the BC Elementary Championships, our athletes, (some of them representing their schools), achieved good results, winning 5 medals. V. Pang and A. Cardey won respectively the 60m dash and 80m Hurdles, and E. Hardcastle won silver in 60 hurdles. Pang also won silver in 100m and bronze in 600m.

As well, A. Torrance in 80m hurdles and 800m and all other athletes had good presentations.

Reviewing all the results, including the last track meet, Jesse Bent, there are other promising JD athletes in sprint hurdles and Jumps, such as S. Miller, A. Torrance, A. and J. Montessori, F. Sayer, L. Candido, W. Lambert, O. Nash, L. Lovie, L. and Z. Krehbiel, E. Duan, and more.