2015 Year in Review

 

Jessica Hanson

Little Flower Academy’s Jessica Hanson high fives her coach Tatjana Mece following clearance at 1.70 metres and the silver medal in the senior girls high jump on Friday. (Howard Tsumura, PNG photo)

During the 2015 Athletics Season, under the leadership of Head Coach, Tatjana Mece, the VOC and New West Spartans Athletics Program has many accomplishments to announce.

All of our athletes are trained beginning in the JD group all the way up to Provincial and National Level, and in some cases, to the World Youth and Junior Championships.

Below are the 2015 Achievements of the New West Spartans and VOC Athletics Program:

  1. High School contributions:

Under the leadership of the NW Spartans Head Coach, Tatjana Mece,

New West Secondary School won, for the second consecutive year, the BC High School Track and Field Championship, Overall and for Girls.

Nina Schultz, a New West Spartans 16 year old athlete, won a record 5 gold in five events and for the second consecutive year, won the award for Outstanding Athlete.

VOC athletes, Jasper Schiedel and Anastas Eliopoulos, made big contributions for Vancouver College to help them win the Boys title.

Our coaching staff, with Gurchet Kandola, Milijanko Stefanovic, Jerin Mece, Besnik Mece, led by Head Coach, Tatjana Mece, prepared 22 athletes from 15 high schools in Vancouver and the Lower Mainland, to compete in the BC High School Championship.  They won 18 medals (11 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze), with 8 Individual Champions.

 The High School Senior Team, won 99 points, (Girls 69 points and Boys 30 points).

Nina Schultz, NWSS; 5 Gold (Heptathlon, High, Long, Triple Jumps, and 4x400m. (40 points)

Jasper Schiedel, Vancouver College, and VOC; Gold 110mH, Bronze in Pole Vault and LJ (22 points)

Jessica Hanson, Little Flower, and VOC; Silver in High Jump and 7th in Long Jump. (9 points)

Hannah Johnston, Van Tech, VOC; Bronze 400mH, 4th in 100mH, 6th in TJ (14 points)

Kimberly Ma, Byrne Creek, NW Spartans; 5th in 100mH (4 points)

Nikola Milutinovic, Killarney, NW Spartans; 5th in 110mH and 8th in 400mH (5 points)

Cheryl Chow, Gleneagle Sec, NW Spartans; 7th in Triple Jump and 9th in 400mH (2 points)

Spencer Pratt, Sentinel, and VOC; 6th in 400mH (3 points)

Juniors:

Anastas Eliopoulos, Van. Coll. and VOC, 3 Gold in 100m-200m and 100mH.

Diego Medrano; NW Spartans; South Burnaby, Bronze in 100mH.

Bantam:

Chloe Ainsworth; Crofton, and VOC; Bronze in Triple Jump.

Andreas Kobryn, Burne Creek, NW Spartans; 5th in Shot put.

Other athletes who performed well: Jillian Wong, Julia Ho, Nina Watson, Thomas Nobbs, Peterson Schemmer, Ben Paetzel, Marco Narsisco, Abdul Bungura, Ben Wang, and Kate Newell.

  1. World Level Performances:

Two of our athletes were members of Canadian National Team, representing Canada at World Youth Championships in Cali, Columbia.

Nina Schultz, ranked # 10, at World Youth Championship in Heptathlon with new Canadian record of 5406 points. Schultz, won the second flights of high jumps in Heptathlon with 1.79m, and with these results ranked 6th in HJ at this World Championships.

Jasper Schiedel: ranked # 20 at World Youth Championship in Decathlon.

Canadian record with 6526 points on May 9-10, in Calgary

Jasper

Jasper Schiedel

 

  1. 3. Canadian National Youth Championships with 6 medal for BC Athletics (1 G, 3 S, 2B)

Jasper Schiedel, Canadian Champion and Gold Medal in 400mH, and bronze in 4x400m,

Nina Schultz, Silver medal in High Jump.

Anastas Eliopoulos, Silver medal in 110mH, and Bronze in 4x100m,

Diego Medrano, Silver medal in 200mH for Midgets.

  1. 4. BC Provincial Team: 6 athletes:

BC Track and Field team 5 athletes and BC Cross Country team 1 athlete:

FullSizeRender-02

Devan Wiebe

 

Devan Wiebe, Senior BC Team, in 800m, and BC Senior Champion in 800m.

Seventh in the final of 800m at Canadian Senior T&F Championship in Edmonton.

Jasper Schiedel, 400mH, ranked # 1 in the country for decathlon for Youth.

Nina Schultz, High Jump, ranked # 1 in the country in HJ for Youth and Juniors.

Anastas Eliopoulos, 110mH, ranked # 2 in the country for Youth.

Diego Medrano, 100Hm and 200mH, ranked # 2 in the country for Midgets…

Thomas Nobbs: BC X-C Youth Champion, and second at Canadian X-C Championship.

Tom National XC 2015-3

Thomas Nobbs

 

  1. Western Canada Games:

Two of our athletes represented the BC Athletics Track and Field Team at WCG:

Hannah Johnston, in 100mH, 400mH, and TJ,

Cheryl Chow, in 100mH, 400mH, and LJ

  1. BC Jamboree Championships,

    16 medals, 5 gold, 8 silver and 3 bronze.

Spectacular victory of Devan Wiebe in 800m for Senior, and Thomas Nobbs in 1500m for Youth, double Gold of Diego Medrano in 100mH and 200mH, and Gold for Anastas Eliopoulos in 110mH, and Silvers of: Eliopoulos and Medrano in 100m, Tamara Harris in 400mH, Bogdan Pavel in110mH, Kimberly Ma, in 100mH; Hannah Johnston in 100mH and 400mH, and Nobbs in 2000mSC; Bronze of N.Milutinovic in 400mH, Cheryl Chow in TJ; Eliopoulos in 200m.

  1. BC Junior Development Championships with 6 medals, 2Gold; 3 Silver and 1 Bronze

Kendra Lewis: 2 Gold in 800m and 1200m

Thomas Ma: 3 Silver 100m; 200mH, LJ; and Bronze in 80mH

Great Performances of NW Spartans: A.Bremer, Gurveer Khela, Gurshan Khela, T.Glowacki.

 

JDAwards 2015-2

8. Award Winners: 7 Athletes. (4 athletes Midgets and older and 3 athletes JD)

Thomas Nobbs: BC Athletics Award Winner of the Youth Cross Country of the Year.

Nina Schultz: BC Athletics Award Nominee of the Youth Girls of the Year.

Diego Medrano: BC Athletics Award Winner of the Midget Athlete of the Year.

Julia Hodanic: BC Athletics Award Winner of Road Runner of the Year for Juniors.

Junior Development Awards Winners:

Kendra Lewis: BC Champion and JD Award Winner in 1200m for 13 year olds

Sophie Fernback: BC Champion JD Award Winner in High Jump for 12 year olds

Thomas Ma: BC JD Awards Winner in 100m,200mH and Long Jump for 12 years olds

  1. BC Cross Country Championships:

Thomas Nobbs: BC Cross Country Champion for Youth Category

Kendra Lewis: BC Cross Country Champion for  13 year Old Category

Ben Paetzel: Vancouver High School Champions for Junior Category

  1. Post Secondary Coaching:

Besnik Mece, Head Coach, and Ass. Coaches Tatjana Mece, and Gurchet Kandola, train the Douglas College Running Club with historical achievements:

DC Running Club, won for the first time the Lower Mainland X-C Series with 768 points.

Julia Hodanic, won 2015 BC Athletics Awards of Road Runner of the Year for Juniors.

Leah Purdey, won first place of the series for women 20-29 years old, and

Thomas Roger , won first place of the series for men 20-29 years old.

Besnik Mece, and Tatjana Mece, the Assistant Coach of UBC T&F (until May.22), brought top quality athletes to UBC T&F and X-C teams.

  1. Total number of athletes coached in 2015: 110 athletes.

  2.  Community Giving:

Organized many track and field clinics in Elementary Schools and the VOC Elementary Track Meet.

 

 

Advertisements