VOC Athletes Shine at the BC Provincial High School Championship, May 31-June 1, 2013, Langley, BC

May proved to be an intense month of competition for our VOC Midget and Youth athletes. Over 25 of them participated in Vancouver Zone mini meets and district championships throughout the month competing proudly for their schools.  Their hard work culminated in last weekend’s BC Provincial High School Championship where 15 VOC athletes blazed a trail of success.  VOC athletes received 15 Medals including 8 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze.

More specifically, Jessica Hanson won the BC High Jump title in the Senior division.  

William Hoy achieved the Standard for the World Youth Championship in the 2000m Steeplechase and won the Bronze medal.

Jasper Schiedel won 4 Golds in  the 100mH, LJ,  and two relays events.  And, in the BC High School Combined Events Championships held the previous weekend in Abbotsford, Jasper (Grade 9) placed Second with 4833 points in the Senior Men’s Decathlon event – a remarkable accomplishment!

Jessica Hanson’s school, Little Flower Academy won the Senior Girls’ Provincial Team Championship beating out long time rivals Walnut Grove and Oak Bay. Vancouver College won the Junior Provincial Team Championship title.  Jessica and Jasper, as well as the other VOC athletes attending Vancouver College, played pivotal roles in securing these titles.  Their contributions were recognized and highly appreciated.

Additional impressive results from our athletes are listed below. 

Seniors:

Jessica Hanson, Little Flower Academy –  High Jump 1.65 (PB) Gold, and 400mH-1:05.99, (PB) Bronze.

William Hoy, Vancouver College – 2000m SC 6:12.25, Bronze, World Youth Championship Standard, 3000m 8:49.95 5th Place (PB)

Gabriel Tan, Vancouver College –  4x400m Relay

Juniors Boys: 

Jasper Schiedel, Vancouver College –  100mH-14.13 Gold, LJ – 6.02m (PB) Gold, 4x100m Gold, 4x400m Gold and Second place in the Decathlon.

Javier Sanchez-Mejorda, Vancouver College  – 100m, 200m; LJ -5.92m Bronze, 4x100m Gold, 4x400m Gold and 6th place in the Decathlon.

James Hoy, Vancouver College – 800m- 2:12.82 (PB); 1500m – 4:32.45 (PB) ; 4x400m Gold Medal

Alexander Akpata, Vancouver College –  4x100m relay

Marcus Yee, Vancouver College – 4x100m Relay,

Thomas Nobbs, Point Grey High School – 3000m-9.56.07 (PB) Bronze for Gr.8/9

Ben Wang, Point Grey High School –  4x400m relay

Junior Girls:

Megan Picken, David Thompson Secondary – 800m,  2:16.49 (PB) and 400m 1:01.91 (PB)

Hannah Johnston, Vancouver Tech –  Long Jump – 5:10m Silver; and 80mH -12.09,  Bronze (PB)

Julia Ho, St. Johns – Long Jump – 4.21m

CONGRATULATIONS to all of you!

Advertisements