14+ Events

2018 Lower Mainland Track and Field Calendar

The following are the 2018 Coaches Competitions Suggestions

Date Event Location
February 3 Jerome Indoor Meet
(All Ages)
Richmond Oval
February 2-3 UW Huskies Indoor High School Invitational Seattle, WA
March 9 – 11 Van Ryswyk Indoor Invitational
(All Ages)
Kamloops, BC
March 17 St. Patrick Day Run 5 km (BC Championships)
(14+)
Vncouver, BC
March 30 – 31 UBC Open (14+) Vancouver, BC
April 13 – 14 Oregon Relays Eugene, OR
April 20-21 VOC Elementary Track Meet
(Volunteers contributions needed)
Burnaby,  BC 
April 26 UBC High Performance Invitational (14+) Vancouver, BC
May 25-26 BC HS Combined Events Championship Abbotsford, BC
May 31 – June 1 BC High School T&F Championship Langley, BC (TBC)
June 9 – 10 Cheetah Track Meet Coquitlam, BC
June 15 – 17 Langley Pacific Invitational
(All Ages)
Langley, BC
June 29 – July 1 Jack Brow Memorial T&F Meet
(All Ages)
Kelowna, BC
July 5 – 8 Canadian and Junior Track and Field Championship Ottawa,  ON
July 7 – 8 Travor Craven Memorial T&F Meet
(All Ages)
Burnaby, BC
July 10 – 15 World Junior Championships Tampere, Finland
July 13 – 15 BC Jamboree Track and Field Championship
(14+)
Coquitlam, BC
July 19 – 22 BC Summer Games (14 – 15) Cowichan Valley, Vancouver Island, BC
August 10 – 12 Canadian Youth Legion Camp and Track and Field Championship Brandon, MB

Note:

  1. There are some ReMax Ocean Athletics Twilight Meets, (TBA)
  2. The athletes involved with school  track  teams, will have some extra mini meets and zone qualifying meets for BC HS. Please contact your school coaches.
  3. The date of 2018 NACAC U18 Championships, Costa Rica, TBA (Maybe in July)
  4. October 6-18,  Youth Olympic Games, Buenos Aires
    Athletics Canada Link: athletics.ca/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/2018-YOUTH-OLYMPICS.pdf
  5. The Start and the End of Qualifying Period for BC Youth, Jr. and Sr. Track & Field Team, World Junior  Championships, 2018 NACAC Youth, and Youth Olympic Games, need to be confirmed from BC Athletics and Athletics Canada.
  6. For more information of the 2018 BC Athletics Calendar, please see the BC Athletics link at : www.bcathletics.org/CalendarResults/

2017 Cross Country Lower Mainland Competition Schedule

Series Points:

The Junior Development and Midget series’ winners ( top three for each category)are based on an athlete’s best 4 out of 6 races of the series (Pinetree Classic, South Fraser Cross Country, Vancouver Spirit Run, Festival of Cross Country, Frank Reynolds Memorial Cross Country and BC Cross Country Championships). Please see the link below for JD and midget:
www.bcathletics.org/Content/lower-mainland-x-country-open/39/?popup_lg=1

The youth and older are 5 out of 8 series races.

Please see the link below:
www.bcathletics.org/Content/lower-mainland-x-country-jd/40/?popup_lg=1

Date Event Location
September 16 Pinetree Classic Coquitlam, BC
phoenixrunningclub.com/
September 23 South Fraser Cross Country
(All Ages)
Surrey, BC
www.southfrasertrackclub.ca
September 24 Vancouver Spirit Run
(All Ages)
Vancouver, BC
www.vancouverspiritrun.com
September 30 Festival of Cross Country
(All Ages)
Surrey, BC
www.oceanathletics.org
September 30 Bill Bowness Memorial
(14+ Only)
 Surrey, BC
 www.sunrunners.ca/
October 14 Frank Reynolds Memorial Cross Country
(All Ages)
North Vancouver, BC
norwesterstandf.com
October 28 BC Cross Country Championships
(All Ages)
Abbotsford, BC
bcathletics.org/Content/bc-x-country-champs/42/
 November 19 Fraser Valley Cross Country Ramble
(14+ Only)
Clearbrook Park, Abbotsford
http://www.penrun.ca/
 December 2 Gunner Shaw Memorial
(14+ Only)
Jericho Park, Vancouver
http://www.lgrr.com/gshaw/
Advertisements